Privacy Policy | Presshost

Privacy Policy

Presshost® is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all our customers and users of our service as well as complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

Our policy is explained in this page and covers how we manage customer and personal data, what we collect and hold and how we use and disclose this information.

Customer data referrers to information about our customers (whether an individual or a business), or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable and includes your name and contact details.

This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

What data we collect

We only collect information about you that is necessary to provide you with the service. This includes:

  • Contact details, including your name, phone number, contact address and email address.
  • Business information (such as ABN and registered business name) as required by AUDA for registering domain names within the Australian domain space.
  • Information you have provided to enable us to assist you with product setup and support.

We do not collect credit card information. Payments on our site are processed by SecurePay or PayPal.

How we collect information

We collect information in a number of ways, including in person, by phone or though our website.

If we are registering a domain on your behalf we may also collect data from public databases to enable us to complete this service. Public databases include (but are not limited to) domain whois databases, ABR and ASIC records, and directory (Yellow Pages, White Pages) services.

How this information is used

The information we collect is used to provide you with hosting and domain registration services, billing and account management, and government compliance.

On occasion we may use your email address to inform you of new products and services that may be relevant to you, or advise you to changes to our privacy policy or terms of service. We do not engage in mass marketing or forward your details to external marketing agencies.

Who we share information with

Your customer data is only used internally. We may, if required by law, disclose your customer data to relevant police and government agencies.

How we hold data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date, and we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss.

We continue to hold your data while you have an active Presshost® account. If you choose to delete your account with us we will also delete all data associated with that account, including personal data, contact information and historic billing data.

How to access your information

You can access and edit your information at any time by logging into your Presshost® account here. You can also request or change information by calling us on 1300 399 099

You are not obligated to provide us with any personal information, however we may not be able to provide you with domain or hosting services if you choose not to provide details.

This privacy policy was updated on 2 March 2015